HOUSE BILL 330
[…] B. The commission shall provide a report to the appropriate legislative interim committee tasked with examining acequia issues no later than October 1 of each year regarding the total expenditures from the acequia infrastructure project fund for the previous fiscal year, the purposes for which expenditures were made, an analysis of the progress of the projects funded and proposals for improvement of the Land Grant-Merced and Acequia Infrastructure Act.
SECTION 9. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-27-10.1. TRANSFER TO SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND BEFORE DETERMINING BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR WATER [PROJECTS] AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND LAND GRANT-MERCED AND ACEQUIA INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--
A. On December 31 of each year from 2019 through 2028, the division shall transfer twenty-three million six hundred ninety thousand dollars ($23,690,000) from the severance tax bonding fund to the severance tax permanent fund, unless the state board of finance determines that a lesser transfer amount is necessary pursuant to Section 7-27-8 NMSA 1978 to avoid a potential shortfall in debt service obligations.
B. By January 15 of each year, the division shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature based on the lesser of the following estimates:
(1) an estimate that provides for equal annual issuances over the expected term of bonds with terms greater than one year anticipated to be issued by the state board of finance in the fiscal year in compliance with the requirements of Section 7-27-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2) an estimate that provides that issuances for each year of that term shall be projected to result in stable levels of state tax supported debt relative to the median state debt ratios published by the national municipal bond rating agencies.
C. The division shall allocate nine percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection.